Movies & Television to Watch
Movie recommendations from friends or myself, many I've
seen and should see
again
- Mister Rogers & Me
- Crash
- The Philadelphia Story
- Laurel Canyon
- No Country For Old Men
- Big Fish
- Meek's Cutoff
- Race to Nowhere
- Serendipity
- Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
- The Notebook
- Hereafter
- 50 First Dates
- Tropic Thunder
- Four Sheets to the Wind
- Color of a Brisk and Leaping Day
- The Doe Boy
- Older Than America
- Shakespeare in Love
- Bridges of Madison County
- Forrest Gump
- The Shawshank Redemption
- The Changeling
- Rain Man
- One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest
- As Good As It Gets
- E.T.
- Dances with Wolves
- Fargo
- Slingblade
- Titanic
- Schindler’s List
- Love is Beautiful
- The Pianist
- WALL-E
- Waiting for Guffman
- Best in Show
- A Mighty Wind
- When Harry Met Sally
- Better Off Dead
- Little Miss Sunshine
- Spanglish
- Cast Away
- Juno
- Parenthood
- Billy Madison
- The Big Lebowski
Books to read
Television to watch
- Modern Family
- The Middle
- Archer (FX)
2009
- "Troubled Water" - story of a young man who is paroled
after spending time in prison and gets a job as a church organist.
- "Everlasting Moments" - A wife in the early 20th
century wins a camera and it changes her life (from Sweden).
- "Captain Abu Raed" - This first feature from Jordan
tells the story of an airport janitor who the neighborhood kids believe is a
pilot.
- "Che" - A brilliant, unexpected mega-film about Che
Guevara by Steven Soderbergh.
- "Dead Snow" - The scariest film I've seen in a while
about zombie Nazis abandoned after World War II in desolate Norway.
- "The Great Buck Howard" - A tender look at the life of
an illusionist, based on the life of The Amazing Kreskin starring John
Malkovich.
- "In the Loop" - A rare hilarious satire, this one about
the collusion between the Brits and the Americans and their illegal war
pursuits.
- "My One and Only" - Who woulda thought that a biopic
based on one year in the life of George Hamilton when he was a teenager
would turn out to be one of the year's most engaging films.
- "Whatever Works" - This was a VERY good Woody Allen
film starring the great Larry David and it was completely overlooked.
- "Big Fan" - A funny, dark film about an obsessive fan
of the New York Giants with a great performance by the comedian Patton
Oswalt.
- "Eden Is West" - The legendary Costa-Gavras' latest
gem, ignored like his last brilliant film 4 years ago, "The Axe".
- "Entre Nos" - An mother and child are left to fend for
themselves in New York City in this powerful drama.
- "The Girlfriend Experience" - Steven Soderbergh's
second genius film of the year, this one set in the the post-Wall Street
Crash era, a call girl services the men who brought the country down.
- "Humpday" - Two straight guys dare each other to enter
a gay porn contest -- but will they go through with it?
- "Lemon Tree" - A Palestinian woman has her lemon trees
cut down by the Israeli army, but she decides that's the final straw.
- "Mary and Max" - An Australian girl and and elderly
Jewish man in New York become pen pals in this very moving animated film.
- "O'Horten" - Another Norwegian winner, this one about
the final trip made by a retiring train conductor.
- "Salt of This Sea" - A Palestinian-American returns to
her family's home in the West Bank, only to find herself caught up in the
struggles between the two cultures.
- "Sugar" - A Dominican baseball player gets his one
chance to come to America and make it in the big leagues.
- "Fantastic Mr. Fox" - A smart, adult animated film from
Wes Anderson that at least got two nominations from the Academy.