[
2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | PA Poster Home ]

2000 Pennsylvania Statistics Poster Competition

RESULTS

The 2000 Competition was sponsored by

the Association of Teachers of Mathematics of Philadelphia and Vicinity,
the Center for Statistics Education in Pennsylvania at Indiana University of Pennsylvania,
the Pennsylvania Council of Teachers of Mathematics,
the Philadelphia Chapter of the American Statistical Association,
the Pittsburgh Chapter of the American Statistical Association,
the Harrisburg Chapter of the American Statistical Association, and
the Department of Mathematical Sciences at Villanova University.


  1. GRADES K-3

    1. FIRST PRIZE: Presidential Birth States
      by Daniel Choroser
      Teacher: Ellen Brown
      Rydal East Elementary School, Huntingdon Valley, PA

    2. SECOND PRIZE: Who Spends More Time on the Computer in 3rd Grade, Girls or Boys?
      Greg Brenner and Jonathan Zubkoff
      Teacher: Ellen Brown
      Rydal East Elementary School, Huntingdon Valley, PA

    3. THIRD PRIZE (TIE): Paper Towels: Do You Buy the Best?
      Kelly Gallagher, Eric Cross, Paige Glassman, and Joseph Joyce
      Teachers: Nina Marczyk, Helen Naab, and Debbie Peters
      Russell Elementary School, Broomall, PA

    4. THIRD PRIZE (TIE): Magically Delicious Data
      Kelsey McGlade, Lucy Chen, Max Gilbert, Chris Monaco, and Dan Giordano
      Teachers: Nina Marczyk, Helen Naab, and Debbie Peters
      Russell Elementary School, Broomall, PA

    5. HONORABLE MENTION: Who is Most Popular in Oz?
      by: Monte Labash III
      Marion Elementary School, Belle Vernon, PA

    6. HONORABLE MENTION: How Many Children Are in Your Family?
      by Daniel Gurmankin
      Teacher: Ellen Brown
      Rydal East Elementary School, Huntingdon Valley, PA

    7. HONORABLE MENTION: Pokemon
      by: Michael Schwartz and Michael Brofft
      Teacher: Mrs. Houck and Mrs. Nitsche
      Vincent Elementary School, Spring City, PA

    8. HONORABLE MENTION: The Paper Airplane Experiment
      by: Lucas Van Houten
      Teacher: Marlene A. Davis
      Merion Elementary School, Merion, PA

    9. HONORABLE MENTION: Collections
      by: Maeve M., Daniel K., Marcus C., Christine C., and Matt L.
      Teacher: Rhonda Lewis
      Glenside Weldon Elementary School, Glenside, PA

    10. HONORABLE MENTION: Does Practice Make Perfect
      Mrs. Davis' 2nd Grade Class
      Teacher: Marlene A. Davis
      Merion Elementary School, Merion, PA


  2. GRADES 4-6

    1. FIRST PRIZE: What's Your Favorite Candy Bar?
      Jennifer Bonnes, Korin Reid, and Jessica Neff
      Teacher: Miss T. Eichinger
      Lakeview Elementary School, Ridley Park, PA

    2. SECOND PRIZE: Do We Speak the Same Languages?
      by Monica Wagner
      Teacher: Mr. West
      McKinley Elementary School, Elkins Park, PA

    3. THIRD PRIZE: Which Water is Best? Taste vs. Test
      by Shayleigh Dickson
      Teacher: E. Jane Evans
      Strath Haven Middle School, Wallingford, PA

    4. HONORABLE MENTION: Uniforms
      by Julie Naugle, Emily Costello, and Jamie Driadon
      Teacher: Miss T. Eichinger
      Lakeview Elementary School, Ridley Park, PA

    5. HONORABLE MENTION: How Many T.V.'s Do You Have in Your House
      by Ryan Gever
      Teacher: Ellen Brown
      Rydal East Elementary School, Huntingdon Valley, PA


  3. GRADES 7-9

    1. FIRST PRIZE: Recorded Music Data from Various Years
      by Melinda Cook
      Teacher: Brian Griffith
      Mechanicsburg Area Intermediate School, Mechanicsburg, PA

    2. SECOND PRIZE: Does Smoking Affect Grades?
      by Christina Paolucci
      Teacher: Karen Husted
      East Norriton Middle School, Norristown, PA

    3. THIRD PRIZE: Who Will Break Hank Aaron's All-Time Home Run Record of 755?
      by Pete Roller, James Conmy, Ryan Curtin, and Pat Gannon
      Teacher: Anna Marie Croney
      Norwood-Fontbonne Academy, Philadelphia, PA

    4. HONORABLE MENTION: Favorite and Owned Pets
      by Margareth Tran
      Teacher: Geraldine Casey
      Wyoming Valley West Middle School, Kingston, PA


  4. GRADES 10-12

    1. FIRST PRIZE: Does Brand Name Affect Preference More Than Taste?
      by Tom Childers
      Teacher: Valinda Degler
      Great Valley High School, Malvern, PA

    2. SECOND PRIZE: Which Gender Adds Up in Mathematics?
      by Jennifer Laughery and Abby Minnich
      Teacher: Mary Lou Metz
      Rockwood Area High School, Rockwood, PA

    3. THIRD PRIZE: What Thematic Words are More Common to Shakespeare's Comedies vs. His Tragedies?
      by Megan Paustian
      Teacher: Karen Zaffiro
      Cedar Crest High School, Lebanon, PA

    4. HONORABLE MENTION: How Cereals Deceive
      by Becky Dunlap and Stef Lawlor
      Teacher: Ruth Carver
      Germantown Academy, Fort Washington, PA

    5. HONORABLE MENTION: The Flu:  It Could Happen to You
      by Mark Heere and Margaret Whitman
      Teacher: Ruth Carver
      Germantown Academy, Fort Washington, PA

    6. HONORABLE MENTION: Does Hand Length Correlate to Height?
      by Kelly Gorman and Lisa Brown
      Teacher: Nancy Adams
      Conestoga High School, Berwyn, PA

    7. HONORABLE MENTION: High School Girls and Smoking
      by Angela Colletta and Danielle Heeney
      Teacher: Mary Reil
      St. Hubert Catholic High School, Philadelphia, PA

Return to the top of this page
Link to the PA Statistics Poster Competition Page


Return to Top  Send comments to: thomas.short@villanova.edu
Link to Tom Short's Home Page Last modified by Tom Short